b 24 liberator database
[…] I've read some articles about Virginia's gay marriage law. The power of the successor or successors of a deceased individual to acquire the property of that individual upon his or her death; a distinguishing feature of Joint Tenancy. This is designed to avoid some of the entanglements of probate and to smooth the transfer of assets after someone's death. If people have interests in a survivorship deed and they divorce, the divorce decree can include language which will specify what happens with the deed. The Ohio Revised Code Section 5302.17 states that a "deed conveying any interest in real property to two or more persons... creates a survivorship tenancy in the grantees, and upon the death of any of the grantees, vests the interest of the decedent in the survivor, survivors, or the survivor's or survivors' separate heirs and assigns." One way to create a right of survivorship is by clearly stating in the title, deed or other asset ownership documents that the co-owners intend to give each other the right of survivorship. Learn about a little known plugin that tells you if you're getting the best price on Amazon.